ECCB Announces Winners of First ECCU Business Innovation Contest

Principal, Education Representative, Lexann, Resindent Representative, and Parent

A student of the Seventh Day Adventist Comprehensive School was Grenada’s winner in the first Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) Business Innovation Contest and presented with her prize last week.

During a short ceremony at the school last week Friday which was witnessed by students, teachers and the principal Lexann John was presented with her prize by representative of the Eastern Caribbean Central Bank Mrs Linda Felix-Berkeley who explained that the Contest formed part of the Bank’s Public Education Programme aimed at actively promoting economic development of the ECCU.

Ms John concept and business plan presented the positive impact of a centre offering day and night care services for the children of persons who work as nurses and doctors and other professionals in the medical field

The contest, which awarded EC$10,500 in prizes, challenged the competitors from across the ECCU to conceive an innovative business idea and submit the concept with a supporting business plan. The winners were then selected from a pool of 157 entries from secondary schools and sixth form college students.

Nadia Browne of the Montserrat Secondary School captured first place with her ‘Fruit ‘N Fit’ idea, a snackette and gym combination, targeting the youth. Nadia’s submission was driven by her concerns about the precarious rise in obesity levels in the region and a drive to help the young people of her community.

Second place winner Keivor Delpleche of the Clarence Fitzroy Bryant College, St Kitts and Nevis was not daunted by a market already awash with bakeries. She impressed the judges with her home bakery concept called ‘Cravings’ specialising in decorative cupcakes for every occasion and classes designed to help pastry enthusiasts enhance their baking skills.

The team of Nia Sorhaindo and Jawole Joseph of the Convent High School, Commonwealth of Dominica saw a need in their island home and proposed an entertainment centre which they dubbed, ‘The Arts.’

The idea, which captured third place, proposed a centre that would be open to all, particularly the youth and provide an environment where aspiring artists could express themselves through visual and performing arts.

The contest formed part of the Bank’s discovery exercises to identify areas in which capacity building was needed in terms of entrepreneurship and innovative thinking which are critical to the growth and development of an economy. (LS)

The full list of winners of the competition is as follows:

Name of Student

Place

Country/School

Nadia Browne 1st Montserrat, Montserrat Secondary School
Keivor Delpleche 2nd St Kitts and Nevis, Clarence Fitzroy Bryant College
Nia Sorhaindo & Jawole Joseph 4rd The Commonwealth of Dominica, Convent High School
Claytifa Samuel Commendable Entry Antigua and Barbuda, Antigua Girls High School
Anil Chambers Commendable Entry The Commonwealth of Dominica, Dominica Grammar School
Lexann John Commendable Entry Grenada, Grenada Seventh Day Adventist Comprehensive School
Sharese Allen Commendable Entry Montserrat, Montserrat Secondary School
Shervey Alphonse Commendable Entry Saint Lucia, Castries Comprehensive Secondary School
Ashana Brookes Commendable Entry St Kitts and Nevis, Cayon High School
Raeisa Byron-Cox Commendable Entry St Vincent and the Grenadines, St Vincent Girls High School
St Vincent Girls High School submitted the most entries (129)

Comment with your Email or Facebook login:

avatar
wpDiscuz

comments