Use of Firecrackers is Illegal

RGPF

The Royal Grenada Police Force wishes to express its growing concern with the wanton use of firecrackers.

Persons are reminded that it is illegal for anyone to keep, or have in his or her possession or under his control, explosives without lawful authority. (Section 8 subsection 2 (b) of the Explosives Act, Chapter 96 of the 2010 Continuous Revised Edition of the Laws of Grenada.)

Persons can get injured by the use of these firecrackers given the danger they can pose.

Persons engaged in the use, sale and importation of these firecrackers are encouraged to desist forthwith. 

Office of the Commissioner of Police

Article Footer 468x60

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related Posts