General Election candidates registered on Nomination Day

Nazim Burke - Political Leader and NDC Candidate for St George North East on Nomination Day, 20 February 2018.

by Linda Straker

  • 45 persons representing 8 political parties and 2 independents are candidates for 13 March 2018 General Election
  • NNP and NDC are the only political parties to register candidates in all constituencies within the legally stipulated time.

After the close of nomination today, 45 persons were nominated as candidates for the Elections of 13 March 2018 in Grenada Carriacou and Petite Martinique.

They are each hoping to receive the majority of votes in their constituencies so that they can represent the people in the House of Representatives of Parliament.

The only political parties to register candidates in all constituencies within the legally stipulated time of 9 am to midday, were the ruling New National Party (NNP) and the main opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC).

Tobias Clement – NNP Candidate for St George North East on Nomination Day, 20 February 2018.

 

Nomination Day Report:

  • The National Democratic Congress (NDC) and the New National Party (NNP) nominated 15 candidates each
  • Grenada Renaissance Party (GRP) nominated 5 candidates
  • The Progressive Party (TPP) nominated 3 candidates
  • Grenada Empowerment Movement (GEM) nominated 2 candidates
  • Grenada United Patriotic Movement (GUPM), The Liberal Party (TLP) and Grenada Progressive Movement (GPM) nominated 1 candidate each
  • There were 2 independent candidates
Constituency Candidate Party
Carriacou and Petite Martinique Tevin Andrews NDC
Kindra Stuart NNP
Kerry Velon Simmons TPP
St Andrew South East Patrick E Simmons NDC
Emmalin Pierre NNP
St Andrew South West John Richard Arnold Fletcher Independent
Sylvester Quarless NDC
Yolande Bain–Horsford NNP
St Andrew North East Terry Glenroy Hillaire NDC
Kate Skeeter Lewis NNP
St Andrew North West Phillip Reginald Alexander NDC
Delma Thomas NNP
St David Adrian Augustine Thomas NDC
Oliver Thomas Joseph NNP
Junior M Francis GRP
Joslyn Raphael Whiteman Independent
Town of St George Claudette Joseph NDC
Peter David NNP
Venescia Francis–Banfield TLP
St George North East V Nazim Burke NDC
Tobias Clement NNP
Earl J Maitland GEM
Martin Washington Edwards GRP
Basil Williams TPP
St George North West Ali Anthony Brian Dowden NDC
Keith Claudius Mitchell NNP
Oswald Roger Peter GUPM
St George South East Franka E R Bernardine NDC
Gregory Clarence Bowen NNP
Rosemarie Rohilia Rajwant GEM
Dennyka Checkley GRP
Kevin Marlon B Peterkin TPP
St George South Philip Raymond Roberts NDC
Nickolas T C Steele NNP
Terrance A C Forrester GPM
Nyasha A R Paul GRP
St John George A E Vincent NDC
Alvin M DaBreo NNP
St Mark Jerome Augustine Thomas NDC
Clarice V Modeste-Curwen NNP
St Patrick East Cecilia Ann John NDC
Pamela Moses NNP
Oral James Roberts GRP
St Patrick West Joseph Andall NDC
Anthony Boatswain NNP

Article Footer 468x60

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related Posts