by Linda Straker
- 45 persons representing 8 political parties and 2 independents are candidates for 13 March 2018 General Election
- NNP and NDC are the only political parties to register candidates in all constituencies within the legally stipulated time.
After the close of nomination today, 45 persons were nominated as candidates for the Elections of 13 March 2018 in Grenada Carriacou and Petite Martinique.
They are each hoping to receive the majority of votes in their constituencies so that they can represent the people in the House of Representatives of Parliament.
The only political parties to register candidates in all constituencies within the legally stipulated time of 9 am to midday, were the ruling New National Party (NNP) and the main opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC).
Nomination Day Report:
- The National Democratic Congress (NDC) and the New National Party (NNP) nominated 15 candidates each
- Grenada Renaissance Party (GRP) nominated 5 candidates
- The Progressive Party (TPP) nominated 3 candidates
- Grenada Empowerment Movement (GEM) nominated 2 candidates
- Grenada United Patriotic Movement (GUPM), The Liberal Party (TLP) and Grenada Progressive Movement (GPM) nominated 1 candidate each
- There were 2 independent candidates
Constituency | Candidate | Party |
Carriacou and Petite Martinique | Tevin Andrews | NDC |
Kindra Stuart | NNP | |
Kerry Velon Simmons | TPP | |
St Andrew South East | Patrick E Simmons | NDC |
Emmalin Pierre | NNP | |
St Andrew South West | John Richard Arnold Fletcher | Independent |
Sylvester Quarless | NDC | |
Yolande Bain–Horsford | NNP | |
St Andrew North East | Terry Glenroy Hillaire | NDC |
Kate Skeeter Lewis | NNP | |
St Andrew North West | Phillip Reginald Alexander | NDC |
Delma Thomas | NNP | |
St David | Adrian Augustine Thomas | NDC |
Oliver Thomas Joseph | NNP | |
Junior M Francis | GRP | |
Joslyn Raphael Whiteman | Independent | |
Town of St George | Claudette Joseph | NDC |
Peter David | NNP | |
Venescia Francis–Banfield | TLP | |
St George North East | V Nazim Burke | NDC |
Tobias Clement | NNP | |
Earl J Maitland | GEM | |
Martin Washington Edwards | GRP | |
Basil Williams | TPP | |
St George North West | Ali Anthony Brian Dowden | NDC |
Keith Claudius Mitchell | NNP | |
Oswald Roger Peter | GUPM | |
St George South East | Franka E R Bernardine | NDC |
Gregory Clarence Bowen | NNP | |
Rosemarie Rohilia Rajwant | GEM | |
Dennyka Checkley | GRP | |
Kevin Marlon B Peterkin | TPP | |
St George South | Philip Raymond Roberts | NDC |
Nickolas T C Steele | NNP | |
Terrance A C Forrester | GPM | |
Nyasha A R Paul | GRP | |
St John | George A E Vincent | NDC |
Alvin M DaBreo | NNP | |
St Mark | Jerome Augustine Thomas | NDC |
Clarice V Modeste-Curwen | NNP | |
St Patrick East | Cecilia Ann John | NDC |
Pamela Moses | NNP | |
Oral James Roberts | GRP | |
St Patrick West | Joseph Andall | NDC |
Anthony Boatswain | NNP |